Athletics started today with the women’s 100m hurdle final which was dominated by UCC with Patricia Dufie of UCC clinching gold with a time of 15.89 seconds.

Rebecca Acheampong also of yUCC took silver with a time of 16.13 seconds and Shalom Akoto Nyamekye of UG took the bronze with a time of 16.72 seconds.

The second event was the men’s 110m hurdle final which was also won by Frank Ennin also from UCC with a time of 14.46.

Abass Salu of KNUST picked silver with a time of 15.05 seconds whilst Awal Mohammed of UEW took home the bronze medal with a time of 15.30 seconds and this set the tone for the day one of the athletics as the host university came in strongly in the subsequent events with some fantastic performance on the day especially in the long distance races.

In the 800m men’s final, Abdul Hafiz of UCC won gold with a time of 1.56:07.Zenanta Kojo Yelewana also from UEW picked silver with a time of 1.57:30 and bronze went to Michael Nipah Amoah of UCC with a time of 1.58:56.

BELOW ARE THE REST OF THE RESULTS IN THE TRUCK AND FIELD EVENTS
:

100M MEN FINAL

Desmond Aryee of UG won gold with a time of 10.41 seconds.

Martin Owusu Antwi from KNUST took silver with a time of 10.45 seconds.
Nimako Prince of UEW took home the bronze medal with a time of 10.76 seconds.

100M WOMEN FINAL

Beatrice Gyaman of UCC won the gold with a time of 11.17 seconds.
Dorcas Nimako of UG picked the silver medal with a time of 12.00
Bronze went to Safia Bright also from UCC with a time of 12.07 seconds.

1500M WOMEN FINAL

Patience Akanwogba of UCC went home with the gold medal in a time of 4.58:76
Beauty Abini of UEW took the silver medal in a time of 5.02:58
Misiso Yayra Manna of UG picked the bronze medal in a time of 5.14:87

4×100M MEN FINAL

UEW took home gold in a time of 42.39 seconds.
Silver went to KNUST with a time of 42.55 seconds
UG picked the bronze with a time of 43.01 seconds.

4*100M WOMEN FINAL

UG picked the gold medal. Silver went to UEW. UCC took the bronze.


5000M MEN FINAL

Gold and silver went to UEW with UCC picking the bronze medal. HIGH JUMP WOMEN

Patricia Dufie of UCC took home gold
Abena Gyesiwaa Osei Owusu of UG picked bronze with a jump of 1.50m

SHOT PUT MEN

Gold went to Emmanuel Asante of UCC with a throw of 16.73m.
Eric Tettegah of UG took the silver medal with a throw of 12.21m
Bronze went to Ibrahim Baryeh of KNUST with a throw of 12.15m

  1. TRIPLE JUMP WOMEN
    Gold went to the birthday lady Abigail Kwarteng with a jump of 11.6m
    Silver went to Ruth Marfo also from UEW with a jump of 11.45m

DISCUS WOMEN
UEW took gold. UCC also picked the silver and KNUST grabbed bronze.

LONG JUMP MEN
Gold went to UG, silver went to UEW and bronze to UG once again.

HANDBALL MEN

GOLD went to UG, silver to UEW and bronze to UCC

HANDBALL WOMEN
GOLD went to UEW, silver to UCC and bronze to UPSA.

AFTER DAY 8 OF THE COMPETITION, www.ghanabliss.com PRESENT YOU WITH THE PROVISIONAL MEDAL TABLE FOR UEW 2016

            GOLD     SILVER   BRONZE
UCC        17          13                9
UEW       12          14               10
UG            8            8                 8
KNUST     2            4                 9
UPSA        0            0                 2

Athletics continues tomorrow Day 9 trust most reliable and trusted life style website, ghanabliss.com to bring you all the results and reactions from athletes and officials.

By Roger Ayim

By Roger Ayim a.k.a The Sports Deacon

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here